Role of Honour - dengie Hundred Darts league

Winter Season 2021-22
Dengie Hundred Darts League
Go to content

Role of Honour

Previous Seasons results
(
Note, not all players full names were available to include)

End of Season Results  Winter 2019/20
Div 1 Winners = Woodham Bell (164)   Runners Up = Old Vics (149)
Div 1 Captains = Woodham Village Hall      Most 180s = Dan Cole (9)
Div 1 Highest Checkout = Tony Blackburn (158) and John Mansfield (158)
Div 1 Shortage Leg = Dan Cole (14 darts)
Relegated to Div 2 next winter = Welcome Sailor and  Queens Head

Div 2 Winners = The Norton (151)   Runners Up = White Swan (149)
Div 2 Captains = Blackwater Bar     Most 180s = no outright winner (4 share 1 each)
Div 2 Highest Checkout = Kevin Munson (151)
Div 2 Shortage Leg = Gary House & Terry Pratt (17 darts each)
Promoted to Div 1 next winter = The Norton and The White Swan
Summer 2019 Season

Division 1 Winners = Woodham Bell
Division 1 R/Up = Blackwater Bar
Division 2 Winners = Queens Head
Division 2 R/Up = Roundbush
Division 1 Captains Winner = Royal Oak
Division 2 Captains Winner = Queens Head
Div 1 Most 180's =  Dan Cole - Woodham Bell
Div 2 Most 180s = Matt Kearns - Queens Head
Div 1 Highest Checkout - Pat Milton - Blackwater Bar (155)
Div 2 Highest Checkout - Tim - Purleigh Bell (148)
Div 1 Shortest Leg - James Wright - Old Vics (14 Darts)
Div 2 Shortest leg - Bernie Bredo - Woodham Village (16 Darts)

Relegation from division 1 to Div 2 = Welcome Sailor / Norton
Promotion to division 1 from Div 2 = Queens Head / Roundbush
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Pairs Results
Winners Rob Turner and Tracy (Royal Oak)
Runners Up were Mike Whiteley and Ann (Royal Oak)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Trios Results (Div 1)
Winners -   White Horse
Runners Up - Woodham Bell

Trios Results (Div 2)
Winners - Woodham Village
Runners Up - White Swan
---------------------------------------------------------------------
KNOCKOUTS
-------------------
Pairs Results (Div 1)
Winners Rob, Royal Oak
Runners Up - Heybridge Inn

Pairs Results (Div 2)
Winners - Roundbush
Runners Up - Borough Arms

Singles Results (Div 1)
Winner - Dan Cole (Woodham Bell)
Runner Up - Carl (White Horse)

Singles Results (Div 2)
Ricky (WVH)
Runner Up - Peter (Roundbush)
__________________________________________________________
WINTER 2018/19 Season
----------------------------------
Div 1 League Winner - Woodham Bell
Div 1 Runners Up - Old Vics
Div 2 League Winners - Woodham Village
Div 2 Runners Up - The Welcome Sailor
-----------------------------------
Div 1 Captains Winner - Dan Haylock (White Horse)
Runner up - Marg Johnson (Heybridge Inn)
Div 2 Captains Winner - Kenny Kerr (Welcome Sailor)
Runner Up - Mark (Norton)
--------------------------------
Div 1 Highest Shotout - Paul Asher (Blackwater) 160
Div 2 Highest Shotout - Kenny Kerr - Welcome) 164
------------------------------------------
Most 180s (both divisions) Alby (Woodham Bell)
-----------------------------------------
Mixed Pairs Winner - James and Sue (Old Vics)
Runners Up - Marg and Dai (Heybridge)
-----------------------------------------
Trios Winner Div 1 - Queens Head
Trios Winners Div 2 - The Norton
Pairs Winners Div 1 - Woodham Bell
Pairs Winners Div 2 - The Norton
Singles Winner Div 1 - Tony Blackburn - (W.Bell)
Singles Winner Div 2 - Kenny Kerr - Welcome Sailor
-----------------------------------------------------------
Div 1 Knockout Round Robin Cup - Heybridge Inn
------------------------------------------------------------
Summer League (2018)

Div 1 League Winners - Woodham Bell
Runners Up - Old Vics
Captains winner - Roy Crowther
----------
Div 2 League Winners - The Norton
Runners Up - Welcome Sailor
Captains Winner - Kings Head
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Knockouts
MIXED PAIRS
Winners - Nat & Les (Heybridge Inn)
Runners up - Marg & Dai (Heybridge Inn)
TRIOS
Winners
Div 1 Royal Oak
Runners up
Blackwater Bar
Winners
Div 2 - Borough Arms
Runners Up
Queens Head
-------------------------------------------------------------------
PAIRS
Winners
Div 1 - Heybridge Inn  (JD, Les)
Runners Up
Old Vics (Luke, Nik)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Winners
Div 2 - Kings Head (Heath, Mo)
Runners Up
Mundon Drifters (Terry, Stu)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Singles
Winners
Div 1 -Tony Blackburn (Woodham Bell)
Runner Up
Luke Ingvarsson (Old Vics)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Winners
Div 2 -  Matt (Queens Head)
Runner Up
Heath (Kings head)
----------------------------------
KNOCKOUT CUP WINNERS
The Old Vics
Winter League (2017/18)

Div 1 League Winners - Woodham Bell
Runners Up - Old Vics
Captains winner - Roy Crowther
----------
Div 2 League Winners - Queens Head
Runners Up - Borough Arms
Captains Winner - The Norton
MIXED PAIRS
Winners - Roy and Sharon (White Horse)
Runners up - Terry & Chloe (Drifters)
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Knockouts
TRIOS
Winners
Div 1 White Horse (Carl, Dan, Roy)
Runners Up
Blackwater Bar (Pat, Paul, Ali)
----------------------
Winners
Div 2 - Norton ( Jay, Mark, Mark)
Runners Up
Borough Arms (Chris, Shaun, Steve)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
PAIRS
Winners
Div 1 - Woodham Bell (Derry, Tony B)
Runners Up
White Horse (Dan, Carl)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Winners
Div 2 - Queens Head (Charlie, Ben)
Runners Up
Queens Head (Paul, Heath)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Singles
Winners
Div 1 -Tony Blackburn (Woodham Bell)
Runner Up
Luke Ingvarsson (Old Vics)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Winners
Div 2 -  Heath (Queens Head)
Runner Up
Steve D (Borough)

Winners Winter 2016/17

Div 1 Winners - Woodham Bell (168)
(Runners Up - Blackwater Bar)  (Capt winner Mundon WH )
Div 2 Winners - Kings Head Southminster
(Runners Up Warwick )  (Capt Winner - Borough Arms

Knockouts  Winners
Mixed Pairs
Winners - Terry Pratt & Chloe Kingsford
runners up - Shannon & Ben Haylock

Div 1 Trios Winners - Old Vics
Div 1 Trios Runners Up - Old Vics
Div 2 Trios Winners - Borough Arms

Div 2 Trios Runners Up - Warwick


Div 1 Pairs winners - Blackwater Bar

Div 1 Pairs runners up - Borough Arms

Div 2 Pairs Winners - CJD, Del (Borough Arms

Div 2 Pairs runners up - Shaun, Steve (Borough Arms


Div 1 Singles winners - Paul Asher (Blackwater)

Div 1 Singles runners up - Jarvis (Con Club)

Div 2 Singles Winners - Dai Berry (Warwick)

Div 2 runners up - Shaun (Borough Arms)


Div 1 Highest checkout - M Noon (170)

Div 1 Most 180's - J Amos (3)


Div 2 Highest checkout - A Noonan (130)

Div 2 Most 180's - T Pratt & L Reeves (2 each)


Cup Winners Summer 2015

Div 1 Winners - Maldon Town F.C
(Runners Up Old Vics)  (Capt Winner  Queen.Vic)
Div 2 Winners - Woodham Village
(Runners Up The Norton)  (Capt Winner Purleigh Bell)
Div 3 Winners - Blackwater Bar  
(Runners Up The Warwick) (Capt Winner - Blackwater Bar/Fox & Hounds 8 each)

Knockout Cup Winners


Winners - Maldon Town FC
runners up - Woodham Bell

Cup Winners Winter 2014/15

Division 1 Winners = Woodham Bell
Division 1 Runners Up = Old Vics
Division 1 Captains = Roy (Mundon White Horse)
Division 1 high check-out Dan Cole (125)
Division 1 180's - No outright Winner


Division 2 Winners = The Norton
Division 2 Runners Up = Queens Head
Division 2 Captains = Matt (Queens Head)
Division 2 high check-out = Chris Collis (158)
Division 2 180's - No outright Winner


Division 3 Winners = Purleigh Bell
Division 3 Runners Up = Roundbush
Division 3 Captains = Purleigh Bell
Division 3 high check-out = Kev Munson (121)
Division 3 180's = Mark (2)

Results for Knockouts Winter 2014/15
Mixed Pairs
Winners - Carl & Kate (Purleigh Bell)
r/u
- Dai & Nat (Maldon White Horse
Trios
Div 1
Winners = Ship & Anchor
r/u =
Mundon White Horse
Div 2
Winners =  
Ship & Anchor B
r/u = Queens Head
Div 3
Winners = Kings Head  
r/u = Roundbush
Pairs
Div 1
Winners = Mundon White Horse
r/u = Woodham Bell
Div 2
Winners = Ship & Anchor B
r/u = The Norton
Div 3
Winners = Kings Head
r/u = Kings Head
Singles
Div 1
Winner = Roy (Mundon White Horse)
r/u =  Derry (Woodham Bell)
Div 2
Winner = Terry (Drifters)
r/u = Ian (White Swan)
Div 3
Winner =  Craig (Warwick)
r/u = Jamie (Welcome Sailor)


Results for Summer 2014

Division 1
Winners = Woodham Bell
Runners Up = Queen Vic
Captains Winner = James Wright
Most 180s = Mick Cain (4)
Highest Checkout = Gareth Lamb (153)

Division 2
Winners = Royal Oak
Runners Up = The Norton
Captains Winner = Matt Kernes
Most 180s = 10 players share 1 each
Highest Check Out = Mark Powell (143)

Division 3
Winners = Ship & Anchor B
Runners Up = Woodham Town
Captains Winner =  Woodham Town
Most 180s = John Burgess (1)
Highest Checkout = Kenny Kerr (137)

Knockout Cup Winners 2014
Maldon Town FC

Knockouts Results
Div 1 Singles Winner - James Wright - Queen Vic
Div 1 Pairs Winners -  Bernie Bredo, Graham Bell (Woodham Village)
Div 1 Trios Winners - Derry Thompson, Tony Blackburn, Andy Morley (Woodham Bell)
Div 2 Singles Winners - Dai - Maldon White Horse
Div 2 Pairs Winners - Mark Elliott, Martin Bird - Norton
Div 2 Trios Winners - Jay Amos, Martin Costa, Mark Elliott (Norton
Div 3 Singles Winner - Mark Johnson - Ship & Anchor B
Div 3 Pairs Winners - Mark & Mike - Ship & Anchor B
Div 3 Trios Winners - Ship & Anchor B
Mixed Pairs Winners - Gareth & Hanna (Ship & Anchor A)
Mixed Pairs Runners Up - Doris & Roy (Mundon White Horse)

Results for Winter 2013/14

Division 1
Winners = Queen Vic
Runners Up = Woodham Bell
Captains Winner = Queen Vic
Runner Up = Kings Head
Most 180s = Carl Kingsford (Mundon White Horse ) (6)
Highest Checkout = Steve Prow (Queen Vic) (170)

Division 2
Winners = Con Club
Runners Up = Royal Oak
Captains Winner = Con Club
Runner Up = Mundon Drifters
Most 180s = Mark Harvey (Oak)/Pete Mitchell (Mundon Drifters) (3 each)
Highest Check Out = Terry Pratt (136) Mundon Drifters

Division 3
Div 3
Winners = Queens Head
Runners Up = Ship & Anchor B
Captains Winner =  Queens Head
Runner Up = Welcome Sailor B
Most 180s = Loraine (Welcome B)/Norman (Station Arms) (1 each)
Highest Checkout = Mark Johnson( Ship & Anchor B) (160)



Knockouts Results

Div 1 Singles Winner -
Div 1 Pairs Winners -
Div 1 Trios Winners -
Div 2 Singles Winners -
Div 2 Pairs Winners -
Div 2 Trios Winners -
Div 3 Singles Winner -
Div 3 Pairs Winners -
Div 3 Trios Winners -
Mixed Pairs Winners -
Mixed Pairs Runners Up -

Results for Summer 2013

Division 1

Division Winners - Queens Victoria
Runners Up - Woodham Bell
Captains Cup winner - Mick Cain (Ship & Anchor)
Most 180's - Alby & Tony Blackburn (Woodham Bell) 3
Highest Shotout - James Wright (Queen Vic) (131)

Division 2

Division Winners - Burnham Con Club
Runners Up - Woodham Village Hall
Captains Cup Winner -Gary Young - Con Club
Most 180's - Rob (Woodham Town) 2
Highest Shotout - Jarvis (Con Club) (147)

Division 3

Division Winners - Queens Head Southminster
Runners Up - Purleigh Bell
Captains Cup  - Matt Kearns Queens Head
Most 180's - Matt Kearns (Queens Head) 4
High Shotout - Bill (Borough Arms) 140

Knockout Cup Winners - Queen Vic
Runners Up - Maldon Town FC

Knockouts Results

Div 1 Singles Winner - James Wright - R/Up Pat Milton
Div 1 Pairs Winners - James Wright/Steve Prow (Q-Vic) R/Up Tony H/Bob Hammond (Bell)
Div 1 Trios Winners - Roy/Doris/John (Mundon WH), R/Up Tony H/Bob/Phil (Bell)
Div 2 Singles Winners - Gary Young (Con Club), R/Up Dan Cole (Town Crier)
Div 2 Pairs Winners - Dan Watts/Ian Cook (Crier) R/U Dan Cole/Jay Nock (Crier)
Div 2 Trios Winners - Ian/Sarah/Dan (Crier) R/Up Bernie/John/Graham (Woodham Village)
Div 3 Singles Winner - Matt Kearns (Queens Hd) R/Up Kenny Kerr (Welcome Sailor)
Div 3 Pairs Winners - Martin Park/Paul Lannen (Station) R/Up Matt/Charlie Kearns (Queens)
Div 3 Trios Winners - Matt/Charlie/Gordon (Queens) R/Up Martin/Paul/Brian (Station)
Mixed Pairs Winners - Roy Crowther, Sharon Collins (Mundon WH)
Mixed Pairs Runners Up - Dan Cole, Sarah (Town Crier)


Cup Winners Winter 2012/2013

Division 1 Winners = Woodham Bell (135)

Division 1 Runners Up = Queen Vic (126)
Division 1 Captains = Roy (Mundon White Horse)
Division 1 high check-out Paul Asher (Ship A) (160)
Division 1 180's - Alby (Bell), Carl (Mundon WH), Mick Cain (Ship A) all with 3


Division 2 Winners = Woodham Village Hall (164)

Division 2 Runners Up = The Norton (149)
Division 2 Captains = Gary (Con Club) with 11
Division 2 high check-out = Bill Kirby (Round Bush) (118)
Division 2 180's - Jason (The Norton), Bernie (Woodham Village) both with 2


Division 3 Winners = Town Crier (132)

Division 3 Runners Up = Welcome Sailor A
Division 3 Captains = Welcome Sailor 3
Division 3 high check-out = Bob (Station Arms) (110)
Division 3 180's = None

Results for Knockouts Winter 2012/2013
Mixed Pairs
Winners - Wayne & Zena Cooch (Queen Vic)
r/u
- Roy Crowther & Sharon Collins (Mundon WH)
Trios
Div 1
Winners = Woodham Bell (Derry, Alby, Tony)
r/u =
Queen Vic (James, Wayne, Terry)
Div 2
Winners =  
The Norton (Jay, Mark, Martin)
r/u = Con Club (Janet, Gary, Glyn
Div 3
Winners = Town Crier (Danny, Stuart, Rob)   
r/u = Borough Arms (Doreen, Jason, Steve)
Pairs
Div 1
Winners = Derry & Tony (Woodham Bell)
r/u = Pat, Terry Mundon WH)
Div 2
Winners = Drifters
r/u = The Norton
Div 3
Winners = Ship & Anchor B
r/u = Town Crier (Ian, Dan )
Singles
Div 1
Winner = James (Q-Vic)
r/u =  Roy (Mundon WH)
Div 2
Winner = Gary (Con Club)
r/u = Jarvis (Con Club)
Div 3
Winner =  Mark (Ship & Anchor)
r/u = Dan Watts (Crier)


Results of Finals Night Knockouts
Summer 2012

-----------------------------------------
Div 1
Trios winners - Old Vics (Tom, Chris, Paul)
Trios R/U - Mundon WH (Carl, Pat, Terry)
Pairs Winners - Queen Vic (James Wright, Steve Prow)
Pairs R/U - Mundon WH (Carl, Terry)
Singles Winner - Queen Vic (James Wright)
Singles R/U - Queen Vic (Terry Eden)

Div 2
Trios Winners - Royal Oak (Reg, Mark, Paul)
Trios R/U - Maldon White Horse
Pairs Winners - Con Club (Gary, Jarvis)
Pairs R/U - The Norton (Jay, Martin)
Singles Winners - Lamby's B (Bernie)
Singles R/U - The Norton (Mark)

Div 3
Trios Winners - The Bassetts
Trios R/U - Ship & Anchor B
Pairs Winners - Town Crier
Pairs R/U - Town Crier
Singles Winner - The Bassetts (Carl)
Singles R/U - Borough Arms (Jay)

Results of League Season
Summer 2012

-----------------------------------------
Div 1
Winners - Queen Vic (139)
R/Up - Woodham Bell (122)
Captains - Mundon White Horse (Roy) (10)
Most 180's - Queen Vic (James Wright) (3)
Highest Checkout - Woodham Bell (Alby) (152)

Div 2
Winners - The Norton (157)
R/Up - White Horse Maldon (144)
Captains - Woodham Town (Rob) (11)
Most 180's - The Norton (Martin Costa) (3)
High Checkout - Stuart (Woodham Town), Andy (Round Bush) (138 each)

Div 3
Winners - The Bassetts (177)
R/Up - Town Crier (134)
Captains - Welcome Sailor B (?)
Most 180's - (No winner, 3 teams with 1 each)
High Checkout - Ship & Anchor B (Rob McFedries) (150)

Results of Finals Night Knockouts
Winter 2011/12

-----------------------------------------
Mixed Pairs - James & Sue Wright

Div 1
Trios winners - Q-Vic (Mick, James, Wayne)
Trios R/U - Woodham Bell (Tony, Alby, Derry)
Pairs Winners - Queen Vic (???)
Pairs R/U - Queen Vic (James, ?)
Singles Winner - Queen Vic (James Wright)
Singles R/U - Queen Vic (Carl)

Div 2
Trios Winners - Woodham Village (Brian, Pete, Trevor)
Trios R/U - LFC (Bernie, Mary, Stuart)
Pairs Winners - Martin, Trevor (?)
Pairs R/U - Con Club (Gary, Trevor)
Singles Winners - Con Club (Gary)
Singles R/U - Con Club (Jarvis)

Div 3
Trios Winners - The Whalebone
Trios R/U - Round bush
Pairs Winners - Round Bush (Andy, Gary)
Pairs R/U - Round Bush (Bill, Nick)
Singles Winner - The Whalebone (Ian Cook)
Singles R/U - Round Bush  (Gary)

Results of League Season
Winter 2011/12

-----------------------------------------
Div 1
Winners - Queen Vic (146)
R/Up - Mundon White Horse (123)
Captains - Queen Vic (James)
Most 180's - Kings Head (Tim Richards) (4)
Highest Checkout - James Wright (Queen Vic) (170)

Div 2
Winners - Fox & Hounds (135)
R/Up - White Horse Maldon (128)
Captains - Con Club (Gary) (9)
Most 180's - Fox & Hounds (Craig) (2)
High Checkout - Gary (Con Club) (130)

Div 3
Winners - White Swan (132)
R/Up - Round Bush (127)
Captains - Whalebone (Jason) (9)
Most 180's - (No winner)
High Checkout - Cap & Feathers (J Way) (107)

Back to content